About Us

Selby Town Hall is an award winning arts centre, located in a prominent position at the end of Selby's main street, Gowthorpe. The intimate venue, with a seating capacity of up to 150, hosts world class performances from across a range of art forms including music, comedy and theatre.

Built as a Methodist chapel in 1862, the venue ceased operating as a place of worship in August 1956. For several years following, it was used as a tyre depot, but the building was eventually left derelict and fell into disrepair in the late 80s. In 1992, Selby Town Council bought and renovated the premises which now houses the Town Council offices as well as the main performance space and a smaller studio room.

Selby Town Hall

The Town Hall in glorious Selby sunshine

The Town Hall first opened its doors as a regular performance venue in September 2003 and has hosted many major stars, past and present, including The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Dara O'Briain, The Wombats, Jenny Eclair, Chris Farlowe, Jeremy Hardy, Two Door Cinema Club, Alan Carr, Midge Ure, Wilko Johnson, Steve Howe and Jon Richardson.

The venue has been supported over the past twelve years by Selby Town Council, aided by several grants from Arts Council England, and has developed a reputation as one of the finest small concert spaces in the region, winning the innaugural Yorkshire Evening Post Nightlife Award for Best Live Venue in 2006 where it beat off competition from Leeds City Varieties, Jongleurs and Leeds Cockpit amongst others!

The Destroyers at Selby Town Hall - April 2010

The Destroyers - April 2010

The Town Hall presents an incredibly diverse programme of professional performances from bluegrass to stand up comedy, boogie woogie to contemporary dance and world music to classic theatre, over two seasons of events each year. The Town Hall also co-ordinates a number of workshops for local schools and has previously hosted monthly band nights for under 20s and Sunday afternoon classical recitals.

While the acts are always of an international quality, the Town Hall still retains the intimate feel of a venue lovingly run by a small team of staff and volunteers who want to see great performances taking place right here in our little Yorkshire market town.

The Pigeon Detectives at Selby Town Hall - April 2006

The Pigeon Detectives - May 2006

A list of all the acts who have performed at the Town Hall since it's inception in September 2003: 

Mark Steel   Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain    Cabaret Heaven
Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers   Lucy Porter    Spencer Bohren 
Brendan Croker   Bernstein & Baugus   Will Gaines
Barachois   Earl Okin    Dara O'Briain
Phil Cool   The Lynwood Quartet   The Gathering!
The Bushburys   Selecter Acoustic   Eleanor McEvoy
Ian Cognito   Sheena Davis   Hazel O'Connor
Kiki Dee   Kellie While   Jeff Green
Nollaig Casey   Arty McGlynn    Black Umfolosi
Steve Phillips   The Coal Porters   Adam Hills 
Peter Searles   Ola Onabule    Hank Wangford 
Mary Flower    Michael Roach    Reg Meuross 
Dr Faustus    Wil Hodgson    Jim Diamond 
Snake Davis    Last Night's Fun    Kakatsitsi 
Carl Jones    Beverley Smith    Imbongi 
Chris Lynam    Tim FitzHigham    Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes 
Christine Collister    Dominic Holland    Finbar Furey 
Barb Jungr    Raga Nova    Gordon Giltrap 
The Acoustic Strawbs    Thunderclap GoodMoney    Neil Innes 
Chumbawamba Acoustic    Uiscedwr    The Open 
Johnny Dickinson   The Pigeon Detectives   Eugene 'Hideaway' Bridges
Flook   Bayou Seco   Harrisons
Martin Turner's Wishbone Ash   Imperial Leisure   Niamh Parsons
Graham Dunne   The Knicker Lady   Brigade
Chris Jagger's Atcha!   Chimanimani    Ed Tenpole Tudor 
The Bishops   English Acoustic Collective   Siyaya
Keith Donnelly   Les Barker    The Wailin' Jennys
DJ Danny   Chris Newman   Máire Ní Chathasaigh
The Wombats   Laurence Clark    Po' Girl 
Trio Gintano Collective   Benny Gallagher    Zombina & The Skeletones 
Cutting Crew   Graffiti Classics    Pauline Black & The Blue Jazz Trio 
Moishe's Bagel   Rebecca Carrington   John Otway
Wild Willy Barrett   The Ukrainians   Eric Faulkner 
Mrs Barbara Nice    The Motorettes    Tony Goodacre 
George Hamilton IV    To My Boy    Scott McKeon Band 
Nancy Kerr   James Fagan    Norman Lovett 
Last Gang    Swåp   Eduardo Niebla
Magical History Tour   Misty's Big Adventure   Ian Parker Band
Waking the Witch   Almasäla   Tom Kitching
Gren Bartley    Team Waterpolo   Rory Motion 
Chris Farlowe   Shooglenifty    CHi2 
Groanbox Boys   British Blues Quintet    Bedouin Jerry Can Band 
Little Toby Walker    The Devil's Violin    Annabelle Chvostek 
Skeletons    Victor Spinetti    Legends of Folk Rock 
Corinne West   Etran Finatawa    The Paddingtons 
Gary Fletcher Band   National Saxophone Ensemble   Kid British
Catfish Keith    T&Latouche    Ryan LeBlanc 
Catherine Maclellan   Old Man Luedecke    Jo Caulfield 
Denny Laine    The Ryes    Debby McClatchy 
Uncle Henry's Favorites   Toby Hadoke   Two Door Cinema Club 
Westcott & Rodway   King Pleasure & The Biscuit Boys    Sheelanagig 
Aynsley Lister    Otis Gibbs    Pappy's Fun Club 
The Bob Hall Show    Fruteland Jackson    Harare 
Los Pistoleros    Laye Sow Band    Little Comets
Jan Ravens    Paul Ansell's No. 9   Derrin Nauendorf Band
Andrew Motion    State of Undress    Eight Legs
Animals & Friends    Rango    Woody Man 
Mark Butcher Band    Agnes Milewski    Chantel McGregor Band 
The Answering Machine    Arthur Smith    Más Y Más
The Shee   Spiro    Ou Est Le Swimming Pool 
Tipitina   Nick Harper    Laura Solon 
Plura Videte Baroque   Rosie Doonan & The Snap Dragons    The Destroyers 
Larry Garner    Hardeep Singh Kohli    Martin Carthy 
Norma Waterson    Chris Parkinson    Gretchen Peters 
Michael Messer    Ed Genis    Lightnin' Willie & The Poorboys 
Martin Simpson   Chris Whiteley    Diana Braithwaite
Geno Washington & The Ram Jam Band    Mitch Benn & The Distractions    Mari Wilson's Threesome 
Peggy Seeger    Leodian String Quartet    Brian Kennedy 
Futures    Mud Morganfield    Amoré 
Sadio Cissokho   The Cheek    Ian Siegal
Ben Prestage   Beoga    Bella Hardy Trio 
Citadels   Ivan Brackenbury   Ian D. Montfort
The Wilders   King King   Four Parts Guitar
Chris Difford   Doğan Mehemet & The Deerhunters   Rachel Harrington
Tannahill Weavers   Robin Ince    Bulawayo 
Buddy Whittington Band   Richard Herring    Lucy Kaplansky 
The Good Lovelies   Ben Waters Trio   Wilko Johnson 
John Hegley   Heidi Talbot   The Fitzrovia Radio Hour 
Son of Dave   Henry Blofeld   Pete Molinari
Hot Club of Cowtown   Matt Schofield Band   Lau
Vin Garbutt   The Wiyos   Connie Lush & Blues Shouter
Nine Below Zero   Charlie Dore    The Poozies 
Jeremy Hardy   Brass Monkey    Kieran Goss 
The Toy Hearts   Davina and the Vagabonds   Emily Smith
Suzy Bogguss   Dick Gaughan   Bruce Cockburn
Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns    Cedric Watson   Clare Teal
Big Boy Bloater & The Limits   Dean Friedman   John Renbourn 
Wizz Jones   Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party   Beverley Craven
Fred MacAulay   James Hunter   State of the Union 
Jenny Eclair   Dodgy   Kíla
Alvin Youngblood Hart   Pasadena Roof Orchestra    Southern Tenant Folk Union 
Three Bonzos and a Piano    Rich Peppiatt   Aly Bain
Phil Cunningham    Chris Ramsey   Mike Harding
Jane Siberry   Marcus Bonfanti    Alex Horne 
Roddy Woomble   Mark Thomas   Eddie and the Hot Rods
Kelly Joe Phelps   Ali Cook   Ethan Johns
David Nobbs   Mark Radcliffe & Foes   Rhiannon Giddens
Leyla McCalla   Mary Coughlan   Stefan Grossman
Kathryn Williams   Henning Wehn   Sharon Shannon
Jon Richardson   Josh Widdicombe   Midge Ure
Carthy, Hardy, Farrell & Young   Alan Carr   Stuart Maconie
Petunia & The Vipers   Sons of Cream    Susan Calman
Danny Bryant   Tom Wrigglesworth   Seann Walsh
Phillip Dyson   Lloyd Cole   Steve Forbert
Maddy Prior   Graeme Clark (Wet Wet Wet)   Dr Phil Hammond 
Glen Matlock   The Bills   Julia Fordham
Dave Swarbrick   Sheesham & Lotus & Son   Lee Nelson
Lulo Reinhardt Latin Swing Project   John Bramwell   Andy Fairweather Low & The Low Riders
Andy Irvine & Dónal Lunny's Mozaik   Martin Taylor   Justin Currie (Del Amitri) 
Tim Brooke-Taylor   China Crisis   Tommy Rowson
Lucy Beaumont   Alfie Moore   Chris Wood
Cara Dillon   John Power   Tom Stade
Steve Howe   Mark Ellen   Gary Delaney
John Godber   Toyah Willcox   Jo Harman & Company
The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band   Alexei Sayle   The Hot Seats 
Jackie Oates Band   John Cooper Clarke   Si Cranstoun
Mark Billingham   My Darling Clementine    John 'Boycie' Challis
Vonda Shepard   Dervish   Front Country
Hugh Cornwell   Judie Tzuke   Thea Gilmore
James Acaster   Black aka Colin Vearncombe   Rob Newman
Danny & The Champions of The World   T'Pau   Tony Law
Mark Radcliffe's Galleon Blast   Jamie Smith's Mabon    Yves Lambert Trio 
Justin Moorhouse   Luke Wright    Rob Beckett 
Ben Poole Band   Stevie Nimmo Band    Pete Brown's Newgrass Cutters 
Shappi Khorsandi   Tom Robinson    Jimbo Mathus 
Los Pacaminos ft. Paul Young   California Feetwarmers   The Blow Monkeys
Sam Lee & Friends   Sari & The Engine Room   Dillie Keane: Fascinating Aïda
Tiff Stevenson   Ed Gamble    Världens Band
Sofie Hagen   Roachford    Joe Stilgoe
Judith Owen   Lindisfarne   Gervase Phinn
The Young'uns   Colin Blunstone   Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys 
Blair Dunlop   Balsamo Deighton    Harriet
Chip & Chesney Hawkes   Dirty Bourbon River Show    Martin Kemp
The Guilty Feminist   Lankum    Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards   Moya Brennan (Clannad)   YolanDa Brown 
Martin Bell OBE   Sarah Kendall